Apple Loop

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Apple Loop appears to be a proper name. What does it literally mean? If it be called Apple Circle, the meaning seems still there, yet its peculiar savoring lost. Well, I don't know how to appreciate it. But your comment will be appreciated.


**********************
Apple Loop: iPhone 8 To Launch September 12 With Astonishing Price, Disappointing MacBook Problems

Taking a look back at another week of news from Cupertino, this week’s Apple Loop includes design issues with the iPhone 8 camera, launch dates for Apple’s flagship smartphone, the incredibly high cost of the iPhone 8, a new color for the iPhone 7S, mobile data on the Apple Watch 3, why Apple is last with the best ideas, another update headache for the MacBook Pro, and Apple’s little usability tweak against Google.

Source
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Apple Loop appears to be a proper name. What does it literally mean?
    It seems to be the name of a regular feature on that website, meaning 'Our update for you on developments at Apple'.

    'The loop' is an expression (derived from feedback systems in computing) used to mean the (perhaps informal) circle of people kept in the know about some activity: aware of the latest developments.
    If you read their feature, you will be in the know about what is coming next from Apple.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top