Applicants should ... 'feel comfortable networking.'

#1
Applicants best suited for this work should enjoy teenagers, have a strong interest in cross-cultural communication and feel comfortable networking.

I don't know what "feel comfortable networking" mean,I know it probably mean "feel comfortable for networking",but how can it omit "for"?

by the way,if I want to say "a phrase which confuse me",can I replace into "a phrase confusing me"?
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    #2
    By the way,if I want to say "a phrase which confuses me":tick:,can I replace into "a phrase that is confusing me:tick:"?
    Welcome to the forum, woodrowchina.:)

    "networking" is a verb and here's the definition from Dictionary.com:

    "to cultivate people who can be helpful to one professionally, esp. in finding employment or moving to a higher position"

    So, in order to "network", you must be comfortable with meeting people, being sociable and outgoing, etc. You must be "comfortable networking", just as you must be "comfortable driving (a car)" or "comfortable riding (a bike)".
     
    #4
    Thanks very much!
    I know that "must be comfortable networking" is a correct phrase.
    does the "feel" like "be" in there? as a "link verb" word?
    Is it correct if I said "I feel comfortable with networking".which is the better express?
     
    Top