Application form

< Previous | Next >

Esad Nr

Senior Member
Turkish
1)Application form for kids under 10 years old of theatre audition.

In this I want to say ; there is a theatre audition in which kids under 10 years old will be chosen. In this phrase I want to say

2)Theatre audition’s application form which is for kids under 10 years old .

If I say first phrase Does it mean the same as second phrase?
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Neither version is idiomatic. And neither of them is even a sentence – they’re just phrases describing the form.

    What are you trying to say? Do you need a proper sentence? What is it for?

     

    Esad Nr

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Neither version is idiomatic. And neither of them is even a sentence – they’re just phrases describing the form.

    What are you trying to say? Do you need a proper sentence? What is it for?

    This a title which announces application forms for kids stareted to be given to join the theatre auditions.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I would suggest having a main title and a subtitle (if possible):

    APPLICATION FORM
    Under-10s Theatre Auditions

    But note that under-10s is ambiguous. Does that mean 9 or younger, or 10 or younger?
     

    Esad Nr

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I would suggest having a main title and a subtitle (if possible):

    APPLICATION FORM
    Under-10s Theatre Auditions



    But note that under-10s is ambiguous. Does that mean 9 or younger, or 10 or younger?
    Thanks a lot. There are two types of application form. One is for adults, other is for kids. This title will be for application form for kids . I mean the point we have to emphasize is application form for kids. That is why I wrote “ application for kids ... of theatre audutions”. Application for kids is most impotant point.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Another way of doing it:

    Theatre Auditions Application Form — Adults
    Theatre Auditions Application Form — Children (under 10) / (aged 10 and under)
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    You can avoid all confusion by being specific.

    Theater applications are being taken for children born after 12/12/2009.

    When I was a kid the barber had two prices for haircuts. One for adults and one for kids under 12 years of age. Because people would lie, the barber later changed the sign to read, "If your child is taller than this mark, he will be charged adult prices."

    A similar determination could be made for actors.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top