application of a software to understand/understanding interactions.

< Previous | Next >

Mar3

Member
Persian
Hello dear members,

I am not sure which one of the following combinations is alright, can you please help me?

I am interested in the application of ..... to do something.
I am interested in the application of ..... to doing something.
I am interested in the application of ..... for doing something.

For instance: application of a software to understand/understanding human-environment interactions.

Thank you so much for your time.

Edited to write out 'something' in full. Cagey, moderator.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Apply' and 'application' can take the preposition 'to' or the infinitive 'to'. There seem to be several constructions. Without an object, they can take an infinitive clause:

    I applied to get a government grant.
    my application to get a government grant

    With an object, they take the preposition and a noun phrase:

    I applied my ingenuity to the problem.
    the application of software design methods to this problem

    When a noun phrase is required, it can also be the ing-form of a verb:

    the application of software design methods to understanding this problem
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top