applied linguists throughout the twentieth century

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sb70012, Aug 29, 2015.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Source: Approaches and Methods in Language Teaching (J.C.Richards, T.S. Rodgers)
    5.jpg

    Hello,
    I have checked the WR Dictionary but in spite of that I can not understand what the blue word [applied] means in my context. It has many meanings. It's hard to identify to which definition it refers to. Would you please help me with that?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    I suppose it means that there are two sorts of linguists:

    Theoretical linguists who study the etymology and structure of languages.
    Applied linguists who translate or who teach languages.

    The same distinction is made between psychologists (theoretical) and psychiatrists (applied) or between pure and applied chemistry.

    I simplify, I'm sure.
     
  3. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Thanks for answering, so hasn't [applied] been used as a past tense verb there?
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    No, it's a past participle used as an adjective.
     

Share This Page

Loading...