Apply for a yahoo email

< Previous | Next >

GeogeHalin

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello members!

My mother did not have an email address, so she said this to me in English, "I want to apply for an yahoo email. But I don't know how." to mean she wanted to sign up for a yahoo email address.

I wonder if we use 'apply for' that way, if it's like a public free service, I feel like 'apply for' is too serious and not very accurate. Maybe 'sign up' is better?

And, would you shorten 'email address' to 'email'? Do they mean the same thing?
I am not sure.

Please explain.

Thanks so much!
 
  • MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    One can apply for many things,so most people will understand the phrase but it is not common to say it.As Greyfriar said to sign up is common in AE and BE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top