apply ointment to each nostril

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi,
What exactly does the phrase, "apply ointment to each nostril" mean? I think this means that ointment can be put on a Q-tip and inserted inside the nostrils.
What do you think? (Context - post-op instructions for nasal surgery).
 
Last edited:
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    If it's a question of a medical treatment, you should probably ask your doctor to be sure what is meant. By itself, that sentence could refer to the outer edge of each nostril, or it could mean way back up inside.
     

    NickJunior

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    If it's a question of a medical treatment, you should probably ask your doctor to be sure what is meant. By itself, that sentence could refer to the outer edge of each nostril, or it could mean way back up inside.
    Good point, Glenfarclas. I will call the nurse to clarify. Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top