apply what I learn <from/at> any institution

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
I wish to be able to apply what I learn from/at any institution and make a significant contribution to society.

Which word in bold should I use?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • futuromadrileño

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It depends on the context.
    With "from," it would mean that the learning was done at some institution.
    With "at," it would mean that it is at an institution where you are applying said learning.

    The use of "any institution" would seem to indicate the latter option.
     

    futuromadrileño

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Sure!

    Are you talking about the "said" part? In this sense it is used as an adjective-- by putting it there, I am referring to what I previously mentioned.
    In the previous sentence I said, "the learning," and by saying "applying said learning," I'm referring to making use of the learning I had just mentioned.
     
    I wish to be able to apply what I learn from/at any institution and make a significant contribution to society.

    Which word in bold should I use?
    I think "at" is the best choice in most circumstances. We learn from professors who teach at universities.

    We could say that we learned something from an institution if the institution itself taught us something. For example, perhaps the university had a particular way of teaching that we used as a model for our own teaching methods.

    Otherwise, we talk about what we learned at University X.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top