appositive

< Previous | Next >

uktous

Senior Member
cantonese
Hi,

Question:
Is the blue text appositive?


Sentence:
No joint news conference has been scheduled, an exceptional departure from state visit procedures that has been criticised by campaigners who want Hu to be pressed on the issue of human rights.


My option:
An appositive is a noun phrase that modify a noun.

The blue text above is a noun phrase.

However, I think the blue text is modifying a whole event, ie No joint news conference has been scheduled

Do you agree?
If so, is the blue text an appositive?

Thanks
 
  • Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    I think everything after the comma is an appositive; the clause "that . . . human rights" modifies "an exceptional . . . procedures." The two nouns are "conference" and "departure"; "departure" is an appositive of "conference."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top