Apposta/a posta/a posto

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • Dark_Wolf

    Banned
    Italian
    ??? Prima di parlare l'ho cercato sullo Zingarelli e c'era scritto a posto, a posta!

    EDIT: Si può scrivere in entrambi i modi uff.
     

    systema encephale

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "A posta" significa "intenzionalmente"? C'è da fare una distinzione con "a posto", che non si scrive "apposto" come invece molti fanno.

    Esempio:
    Vuoi un'altra birra?
    No, grazie. Sono a posto.


    Della doppia forma di apposta invece proprio non sapevo nulla.
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Dark_Wolf said:
    ??? Prima di parlare l'ho cercato sullo Zingarelli e c'era scritto a posto, a posta!
    Ma perché alcuni nostri dizionari non usano le usage labels? Il Dizionario d'ortografia e di pronuncia (ERI) già nel 1969 riportava apposta (antiq. a posta)

    PS Che c'entra a posto?
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    systema encephale said:
    L'ha citato Dark_Wolf, ho voluto specificare anche quello :)
    Infatti la mia domanda retorica era rivolta a Dark Wolf:) Non avevo ancora letto il tuo post.

    Sono completamente d'accordo con te. Prima di consultare il dizionario non avevo mai visto la forma "antiquata" a posta.
     

    bejosc

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Il mio libro di testo per italiano contiene in una sezione, "anch'io sono a posto".
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    bejosc said:
    Il mio libro di testo per italiano contiene in una sezione, "anch'io sono a posto".
    Bejosc

    Apposta is written as one word and means "on purpose", "intentionally":

    Scusami! Non l'ho fatto apposta

    A posto is always written as two words (mi apposto is the present tense of appostarsi, which means "take up position").
    It is used in a variety of expressions and may well deserve a thread of its own:

    Sono a posto, as in systema's example, meaning "I'm fine":
    systema encephale said:
    Esempio:
    Vuoi un'altra birra?
    No, grazie. Sono a posto.
    Metti a posto la tua stanza! = tidy up your room!

    Non ho la coscienza a posto = my conscience isn't clear

    Ora lo metto a posto io! = I'll sort him out (BE)

    Finalmente mio figlio ha messo la testa a posto (said of someone who has calmed down and maybe settled down after leading a disordered life)

    But this is just a very short list of the idiomatic uses of a posto.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    We say (at least in AE) put someone/something in his/her/its place for some of the examples moody provided, though not all. When something or something is in his/her/its place, we mean it is where it should be, everything is all good, everything is settled. It's most often used toward people, in a way meaning "I'll set him straight / I'll fix him good." Note that the possessive pronoun modifying "place" is colloquially required, in my experience & usage:

    Ora lo metto a posto io! = I'll put him in his place. [by the way, in AE we do say "sort him out"]

    Non lo la conscienza a posto = My conscience isn't in its place = (but better) My conscience isn't in the right place.

    But it sounds unidiomatic to say the following:

    Metti a posto la tua stanza = Put your room in its place :cross: = Straighten (up) your room :tick: [compare with, I'll put him in his place = I'll straighten him out/up]

    Finalmente mio figlio ha messo la testa a posto = My son finally put his head in its place :cross: = My son finally got his head straight :tick: = My son finally straightened himself out :tick:


    Brian
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Brian

    Since you clearly enjoyed the "a posto" phrases:) I'll add some more:

    Pensi di esserti messo la coscienza a posto chiedendogli scusa?

    Non sa tenere le mani a posto (said of the kind of guy that my English friends used to call an "octopus":D )

    Tieni la lingua a posto! (something like "bite your tongue!")

    Tocca sempre a me mettere le cose a posto (lit. tidy a place up, fig. sort things out)
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    "I made it on purpose" dovrebbe andare.
    Penso che "I made it on purpose" si possa usare solo con riferimento a una parola già citata che si usa con "make", come "mistake":

    - I didn't expect you to make such a silly mistake
    - I made it (= that mistake) on purpose

    ma anche qui si potrebbe usare "did it/that ( = ciò)".
     

    futuretranslator

    Senior Member
    Italy; Italian
    Probabilmente hai ragione...forse did è più "generale". Purtroppo ancora non ci vado ad occhi chiusi su queste cose, le situazioni come did/make al 50% :eek: finirò mai di studiare?
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top