apprécier la montagne

MakeEachDayCount

Senior Member
français-France
Hello everyone!

Here is my sentence: "Nous apprécions la montagne en été".

My tries:
1- We appreciate the mountain (S??) in summer.
or w
2- We enjoy the mountain in summer.
Once I saw "the mountain" written with a capital letter. Was it right?

Thanks a lot in advance :).
MEDC
 
  • gleno

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    I think you want "enjoy".
    "mountain" is not capitalized unless there is a particular place which is named "Mountain" or "The Mountain".
     

    VanOo

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Est-ce que vous l’appréciez l'été mais vous y vivez toute l'année ou appréciez-vous d'y aller en été et vous vivez ailleurs ?

    Pas de majuscule au nom commun.
     

    Malcius

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Gleno, shall I leave "mountain" in the singular? In French, "la montagne" is a collective noun.
    I may not be Gleno but I would make "mountains" plural if we're not talking about a specific mountain. I also agree that "appreciate" is not the right word in this sentence. "Enjoy" is good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top