apprécier les sites

emilyrose

Senior Member
English, USA
I don't understand this sentence, especially what is meant by "apprécier":

"GOOGLE n’apprécie guère les sites s’enregistrant trop rapidement dans des centaines (voir des milliers !) d’annuaires et ce sur un très court laps de temps."


It seems to be saying something like


"Google hardly assesses the sites that register themselves too quickly in hundreds (even thousands!) of directories and this in a very short period of time."

But even this translation doesn't make sense to me.

Can anyone help me figure out what "apprécier" means here and what this sentence is saying?
 
  • fiatlux

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi

    Actually it simply means "to appreciate". Google doesn't really like those kind of sites (maybe because they cause Google some trouble for some reason)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top