appreciate someone doing something

PatBParis

Senior Member
FRANCE FRENCH
I would like to know if it's possible to use appreciate doing something or appreciate to do something or both of them thanks I'm a bit lost while using "to" or "ing" after verbs. Could you indicate where I could find the correct answers
 
  • Avignonais

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    I appreciate you doing this.
    I appreciate him calling me
    I appreciate us dining together
    I appreciate this dinner
    I appreciate your help

    Hope this helps.
    How would you say it in French?
     

    PatBParis

    Senior Member
    FRANCE FRENCH
    In French we would translate "would appreciate" instead of appreciate that we don't often use at the present time we would translate (in cas of present) souhaite (wish)
    J'apprécierais que tu fasses ceci
    J'apprécierais qu'il m'appelle
    J'apprécierais que nous dinions ensemble
    In those cases possible at the present time because no people get involved except you
    J'apprécie ce dîner
    J'apprécie votre aide

    I do believe it is this way

    PatBParis
     

    Avignonais

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    Thanks for giving the examples of using apprécier in French. I will adopt these usages.

    In English (AE) appreciate exists in multiple tenses
    I would appreciate (it) if you could help out. (request -- English substitute for conditional)
    I appreciate your helping out. (during the help showing gratitude -- present)
    I would appreciate your help in cleaning the living room (strong request -- conditional)
    I appreciated your interest in my talk last week. (gratitude -- past)
     

    Ingoldbyl96

    New Member
    English
    Hi all!

    Just wondering how I would say 'I appreciate you making the effort to do...' in the most idiomatic way possible in French!

    Would I use 'apprécier' or 'être reconnaissant que + subjonctif'?

    Thank you,

    Louise
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Bonjour et bienvenue aux forums de WR, Ingoldbyl96. :)

    1) J'apprécie, Je sais apprécier les efforts/l'effort que vous faites pour...

    2) - Je suis reconnaissant de l'/des effort(s) que vous faites va aussi, mais être reconnaissant est un peu lourd par rapport à apprécier ("Porter un jugement favorable sur une personne ou une chose, en reconnaître la valeur, la qualité, l'importance...", TLFi).
    Je vous suis reconnaissant de faire l'effort de... . Pour moi, la formulation avec la subordonnée au subjonctif "Je suis reconnaissant que vous fassiez des efforts" sonne moins bien.
     
    Last edited:

    tartopom

    Senior Member
    French
    Welcome to the forum, Ingoldbyl.

    What about the context? I mean are you speaking with a homey of yours?
    Then maybe
    Merci des efforts que tu fais pour ...
     

    le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    We'd rather say "être reconnaissant d'avoir fait quelque chose", but this word sounds very official, I would rather use it with "vous", like:

    "Je vous suis reconnaissant de m'avoir aidé"
    or for extra politeness :
    "Je vous suis reconnaissant d'avoir pris le temps de m'aider"
    a direct translation would sound over the top to me :
    "Je vous suis reconnaissant d'avoir fait l'effort de m'aider" might even be considered sarcastic

    Now if you're good friends with the other person, you might want to use something less formal, like for instance:

    "Je te remercie, c'est vraiment gentil [de ta part]".

    That's the firtst sentence that comes to mind, but surely other natives will provide more examples
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Dated but...
    CNRTL:
    2. Mod. [Dans des loc. figées]
    Savoir gré, savoir bon gré, un gré infini à qqn (de qqc.). Être reconnaissant envers quelqu'un. Je vous sais gré d'être là, comme je sais gré à un beau jour de luire sur ma tête, à un air parfumé de courir autour de moi (Soulié, Mém. diable, t. 1, 1837, p. 159).Je suis bien curieux de voir ta rédaction et je te sais bon gré de me demander là-dessus mes avis (Flaub., Corresp.,1846, p. 210)
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Le contexte était dans le titre du fil démarré par Ingoldbyl96 avant qu'il ne soit fusionné avec celui-ci. Je crois que la phrase en VO était "[...] the effort to speak French". Il n'était en tout cas pas question d'aide.
    Si la modération pouvait vérifier ?

    À un ami, on peut bien sûr dire "C'est sympa [de ta part] de faire l'effort de..." (It's nice of you to...), mais je pense qu'il cherche une formule plus soutenue.
     
    Last edited:
    Top