appreciate your business and welcome

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jayo2008, May 27, 2008.

  1. Jayo2008 New Member

    USA
    Spanish, English
    Estoy traduciendo algunos documentos para la empresa donde trabajo, no es mi trabajo, pero como hablo Espanol me han pedido que traduzca algunos contratos.


    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]




    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']La parte donde estoy teniendo dificultades es:[/font]
    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']We appreciate your business and welcome the opportunity to serve you = Apreciamos negociar con usted y esperamos tener la oportunidad de servirle???[/font]
    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]
    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']Por favor alguna sugerencia.[/font]
    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]
    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']Gracias,[/font]
    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]
    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']Jayo[/font]

    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]


    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]


    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]


    [FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2008
  2. Tichis Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico
    está bien dicho, ojalá puedas evitar que salgan los fonts, y helveticas etc.
     
  3. Jayo2008 New Member

    USA
    Spanish, English
    Gracias por su ayuda. Trate de quitarles las html tags, pero no lo guardo. Disculpen.

    Gracias,
     
  4. Albert 50 Senior Member

    Montreal QC and Dallas TX
    Canada: French and English (bilingual)
    Hola Jayo

    "We apprciate your business and welcome the opportunity to serve you".

    Mi intento: "Apreciamos hacer negocios con Ustedes y esperamos tener la oportunidad de servirles (en un future cercano)."

    A couple of comments:

    The verb "negociar" in my mind means "to negotiate", not to "do business", and could indicate that you enjoy haggling with them about prices etc.

    I added the phrase "en un future cercano" (in the near future) because the English "welcome" indicates a desire to get their business in the future and the verb "esperar" basically mean to hope or to wait for. By adding "en un futuro cercano" or something equivalent you add a little extra "push" that the English seems to carry...

    Just "mis dos centavos"...

    Cordialmente
    Albert
     
  5. Jayo2008 New Member

    USA
    Spanish, English
    Gracias por su ayuda,

    No estaba segura del contexto correcto, el ingles es demasiado ambiguo y amplio.

    Se lo agradezco mucho,

    Jayo
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - appreciate your business Forum Date
appreciate your business Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Dec 18, 2006
We appreciate your business Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Apr 10, 2006
I appreciate your suggestions Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Apr 9, 2010
I appreciate your concern Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Dec 27, 2016
I appreciate your vote. Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Sep 8, 2006

Share This Page

Loading...