appreciate your business and welcome

Jayo2008

New Member
USA
Spanish, English
Estoy traduciendo algunos documentos para la empresa donde trabajo, no es mi trabajo, pero como hablo Espanol me han pedido que traduzca algunos contratos.


[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]




[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']La parte donde estoy teniendo dificultades es:[/font]
[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']We appreciate your business and welcome the opportunity to serve you = Apreciamos negociar con usted y esperamos tener la oportunidad de servirle???[/font]
[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]
[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']Por favor alguna sugerencia.[/font]
[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]
[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']Gracias,[/font]
[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]
[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif']Jayo[/font]

[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]


[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]


[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]


[FONT='NGHBE H+ Helvetica Neue','sans-serif'][/font]
 
Last edited:
  • Albert 50

    Senior Member
    Canada: French and English (bilingual)
    Hola Jayo

    "We apprciate your business and welcome the opportunity to serve you".

    Mi intento: "Apreciamos hacer negocios con Ustedes y esperamos tener la oportunidad de servirles (en un future cercano)."

    A couple of comments:

    The verb "negociar" in my mind means "to negotiate", not to "do business", and could indicate that you enjoy haggling with them about prices etc.

    I added the phrase "en un future cercano" (in the near future) because the English "welcome" indicates a desire to get their business in the future and the verb "esperar" basically mean to hope or to wait for. By adding "en un futuro cercano" or something equivalent you add a little extra "push" that the English seems to carry...

    Just "mis dos centavos"...

    Cordialmente
    Albert
     

    Jayo2008

    New Member
    USA
    Spanish, English
    Gracias por su ayuda,

    No estaba segura del contexto correcto, el ingles es demasiado ambiguo y amplio.

    Se lo agradezco mucho,

    Jayo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top