Appreciation <of><for>

Alexander2

Senior Member
Russian
Do the sentences below mean the same?

"They had appreciation of the advice."

"They had appreciation for the advice."
 
  • Alexander2

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In what situation would you use that phrase?
    In a situation where it is said that some persons value or are thankful for the advice which was given them.

    It seems to me that the difference in meaning between the phrases "appreciation of" and "appreciation for" is that the phrase "appreciation of" can mean "understanding of" (because one of the meanings of the word "appreciation" is "understanding"), whereas the phrase "appreciation for" can mean "thankfulness for."
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In a situation where it is said that some persons value or are thankful for the advice which was given them.

    It seems to me that the difference in meaning between the phrases "appreciation of" and "appreciation for" is that the phrase "appreciation of" can mean "understanding of" (because one of the meanings of the word "appreciation" is "understanding"), whereas the phrase "appreciation for" can mean "thankfulness for."
    You normally show / display / feel appreciation for something when you are grateful for it. "They had appreciation of the advice" would not be clear without further explanation, though you're not necessarily wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top