apprendre / enseigner

elijahjerome

New Member
USA
English
Bonjour!

I was listening to a song and it says:
Tu m'as appris à parler
A lire et à écrire
I know it means to say " you taught me to speak"

why do they use the word apprendre to mean to teach. doesn't enseigner mean to teach?

Merci d'avance!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    on emploie le verbe "enseigner" de préférence avec un nom COD : il enseigne l'anglais / les mathématiques / les arts martiaux etc...
    enseigner" appartient à un registre de langue plus soutenu que "apprendre".
    "apprendre" présente l'inconvénient d'avoir plusieurs sens :
    - enseigner
    - répéter de nombreuses fois un texte afin de le mémoriser
    - donner une information à quelqu'un
     

    elijahjerome

    New Member
    USA
    English
    Thank you so much! I come from a Spanish background and I translate everything to Spanish when I don't know but this one threw me off.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top