apprendre / enseigner

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by elijahjerome, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. elijahjerome New Member

    USA
    English
    Bonjour!

    I was listening to a song and it says:
    I know it means to say " you taught me to speak"

    why do they use the word apprendre to mean to teach. doesn't enseigner mean to teach?

    Merci d'avance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2017
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    on emploie le verbe "enseigner" de préférence avec un nom COD : il enseigne l'anglais / les mathématiques / les arts martiaux etc...
    enseigner" appartient à un registre de langue plus soutenu que "apprendre".
    "apprendre" présente l'inconvénient d'avoir plusieurs sens :
    - enseigner
    - répéter de nombreuses fois un texte afin de le mémoriser
    - donner une information à quelqu'un
     
  3. elijahjerome New Member

    USA
    English
    Thank you so much! I come from a Spanish background and I translate everything to Spanish when I don't know but this one threw me off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...