approach a situation from all angles.

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We need more context, and we always ask you to name the source:
    This is from an article titled "Why It's Important to Be Creative" on a blog titled "Be More with Less."

    Context: You are allowed to quote up to 4 sentences in total. Often the sentences before and after the sentence you are asking about are useful

    Being creative helps you become a better problem solver in all areas of your life and work. Instead of coming from a linear, logical approach, your creative side can approach a situation from all angles. Creativity helps you see things differently and better deal with uncertainty. Studies show that creative people are better able to live with uncertainty because they can adapt their thinking to allow for the flow of the unknown.​
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I think it is somewhat similar to "thinking outside the box".

    From Wikipedia:

    Thinking outside the box (also thinking out of the box[1][2] or thinking beyond the box and, especially in Australia, thinking outside the square[3]) is a metaphor that means to think differently, unconventionally, or from a new perspective.​
     
    Top