Après/suivante

< Previous | Next >

hya_been

Senior Member
English - Canada
Après/suivante la deuxieme guerre mondiale, les chercheurs ont observe une croissance phénoménale du quotient intellectuel des moins de 20.


Hello, this is the first line in a paragraphe I'm writing, I want it to sound formal and I'm worried that using après is more informal. I thought maybe suivante would sound better or perhaps there's another possibility that I'm completely unaware of.


Any suggestions?
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    "après" is O.K. and "suivante" stinks.
    If you want to waste space, you could write:
    Dans les années qui ont suivi la Seconde Guerre mondiale,
    I would not, cause I'm a concision maniac.
    And some people use "Seconde" instead of "Deuxième" because they hope it's the last world war.
     

    hya_been

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I'm writing a summary and the original uses 'la derniere guerre mondiale' would I be changing the meaning at all by using seconde? If you get what I mean? My thoughts must appear the same as the original author's.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    I don't think that the author meant "the last world war" and IMO it's safe to write "Seconde Guerre..." And if the author thought there would be another world war, he (she) would not have used the ambiguous "dernière"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top