Aprobado/Aplazado

Cancion

Senior Member
Spanish Argentina
Hola amigos:

¿Cómo se dice "tengo 5 materias aprobadas y 2 aplazadas"

I have 5 courses passed and 2 failed?

¿Y cómo se dice aplazo como sustantivo? Es para un transcript que dice "Aplazo"

Gracias
 
  • aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I have passed five subjects but the other two are incompletes.
    Quizá.
    Aunque veo en el diccionario que en Venezuela con "aplazada" se quiere decir "failed".


    "Aplazo" ¿=aplazmiento?
     
    Last edited:

    timboctou

    Senior Member
    English/Inglés
    I would probaly use:-
    "I passed five courses and failed two" or "I passed five courses out of seven"

    This is the definition for aplazo from the dictionary on the website.
    fail sustantivo
    1. countable (in exam, test) (BrE) reprobado m or (Esp) suspenso m or (RPl) aplazo m
     

    timboctou

    Senior Member
    English/Inglés
    I don't know what you mean by transcript, but if you had something from the college/university it would be similar to the example below:-

    Student A
    Geography (Pass), Science (Pass), Mathematics (Fail), History (Pass), Computing (Referred)
    A referral is sometimes given when you have got just under the mark needed to pass. It usually implies that you will be given the chance to take the subject again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top