Aprobado/Aplazado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Cancion, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Cancion

    Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Hola amigos:

    ¿Cómo se dice "tengo 5 materias aprobadas y 2 aplazadas"

    I have 5 courses passed and 2 failed?

    ¿Y cómo se dice aplazo como sustantivo? Es para un transcript que dice "Aplazo"

    Gracias
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I have passed five subjects but the other two are incompletes.
    Quizá.
    Aunque veo en el diccionario que en Venezuela con "aplazada" se quiere decir "failed".


    "Aplazo" ¿=aplazmiento?
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2009
  3. timboctou

    timboctou Senior Member

    el norte de Inglaterra
    English/Inglés
    I would probaly use:-
    "I passed five courses and failed two" or "I passed five courses out of seven"

    This is the definition for aplazo from the dictionary on the website.
    fail sustantivo
    1. countable (in exam, test) (BrE) reprobado m or (Esp) suspenso m or (RPl) aplazo m
     
  4. Cancion

    Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Yes, aplazo is not to pass a course.

    How do you use the term, how would it be written in a transcript?

    Regards
     
  5. timboctou

    timboctou Senior Member

    el norte de Inglaterra
    English/Inglés
    A small correction :)

    In general, you would use failed when referring to an exam or course. You would probably say something like "I failed course x and I'm going to have to take it again".
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2009
  6. Cancion

    Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Thanks so much!!!
    And how would a non-passed course appear in a transcript???
     
  7. timboctou

    timboctou Senior Member

    el norte de Inglaterra
    English/Inglés
    I don't know what you mean by transcript, but if you had something from the college/university it would be similar to the example below:-

    Student A
    Geography (Pass), Science (Pass), Mathematics (Fail), History (Pass), Computing (Referred)
    A referral is sometimes given when you have got just under the mark needed to pass. It usually implies that you will be given the chance to take the subject again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...