aprobado, eximido (grade report)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Imnus, Mar 22, 2017.

  1. Imnus New Member

    Spanish - Venezuela
    Hi, I have some questions about some words in a grade report card I'm translating for my sister.

    [Moderator edit: extra questions removed. -fenixpollo]

    Next, here is part of the grade report card with some of the words I'm having trouble

    Asignatura Sección Grade Message Credits

    8407 - PEDIATRICS - I U1 17 Seventeen Eximido 4

    8408 - INDUCTION TO COMMUNITY SERVICE U1 - Aprobado 0

    Asignatura means Subject or Course, which word should it be?

    Sección refers to the Class Section, but I don't know is there a better name for it.

    Eximido means Aced, but I don't think they'll put that in Report Card.

    Aprobado means Passed, could be Approved but I've have never seem or hear it used for grades in English.

    Thanks for your time.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 22, 2017
  2. anahiseri

    anahiseri Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    Eximido is exempt
    For aprobado I would say pass
     
  3. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    Eximido means exempted or waived.
     

Share This Page

Loading...