aprobado, eximido (grade report)

Imnus

New Member
Spanish - Venezuela
Hi, I have some questions about some words in a grade report card I'm translating for my sister.

[Moderator edit: extra questions removed. -fenixpollo]

Next, here is part of the grade report card with some of the words I'm having trouble

Asignatura Sección Grade Message Credits

8407 - PEDIATRICS - I U1 17 Seventeen Eximido 4

8408 - INDUCTION TO COMMUNITY SERVICE U1 - Aprobado 0

Asignatura means Subject or Course, which word should it be?

Sección refers to the Class Section, but I don't know is there a better name for it.

Eximido means Aced, but I don't think they'll put that in Report Card.

Aprobado means Passed, could be Approved but I've have never seem or hear it used for grades in English.

Thanks for your time.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top