aprobado, notable, sobresaliente, matrícula

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Yedra, Mar 23, 2007.

  1. Yedra Member

    Spanish
    Hi! I'm translating a transcript to go and study in Canada next year and I need to know how to say aprobado, notable, sobresaliente, matrícula... Thank you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2015
  2. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    What do you think they mean?
     
  3. Yedra Member

    Spanish
    It is the Spanish system of marks at university. It is like A, B, C, D in England. I'd like to know the equivalent for Canada university.
    Matrícula is the best it could be kind of "with mention".
    Sobresaliente I think is "with honours".
    But I'm not sure. Thanks, anyway.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2015
  4. galesa Senior Member

    mallorca
    english wales
    Aprobado: pass C
    Notable: outstanding B
    Sobresaliente: excellent A
    Matrícula de honor: With honours/Distinction

    I think!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2015
  5. Miry Member

    Spain
    Hi!!

    This post has been really helpful! However, what would you say for "no consume" or "no presentado"??

    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. spanglish74

    spanglish74 Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    ¿...y suspenso? (por aguar la fiesta a tan buenas notas ;)).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2015
  7. galesa Senior Member

    mallorca
    english wales
    not present/no show?
    suspenso- fail
     
  8. Dr Z Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Si es para un documento oficial lo recomendable es que uses el equivalente académico del país a donde vayas.

    En Canadá me suena que el de ABCD.

    Sería:
    Matrícula: A* (10)
    Sobresaliente: A (9-10)
    Notable: B (7-8.99)
    Aprobado: C (5-6.99)
    Suspenso: D-E-F-U

    Las puntuaciones numéricas las he puesto para que si alguien conoce el sistema candiense corrija los baremos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2015
  9. sty3 New Member

    spanish
    ¿Cómo traducir: Aprobado, bien, notable y sobresaliente?
    ¡Gracias por tu respuesta!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2015
  10. Nodi4 Member

    Spain
    English - Britain
    Pasaba por aquí y sólo quería hacer un comentario. Hace algunos años tuve que pedir los servicios de un traductor jurado (en España) para intentar convalidar los estudios que realicé en el UK.

    Se trataba de una diplomatura en la enseñanza de ballet clásico y había tres notas: Pass, Merit y Distinction. Yo había aprobado con "Merit", y el traductor puso "Aprobado con mención".

    No me hizo mucha gracia y encima no me convalidaron los estudios. A final decidí licenciarme en Filología Inglesa (en España) porque uno se cansa de que le consideran como un inútil.
     
  11. pijuyo Member

    Central American Spanish
    Aprobado = Passed
    Sobresaliente = Outstanding? With Exceptional Merits? With Honors?
    Notable = Depende del contexto. Noteworthy?
     
  12. Dr Z Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain

    Lo puse antes Aprobado C, Notable B, Sobresaliente A
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2015
  13. mereveto Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Unites States, English
    AP = PASS
    NT = REMARKABLE
    SB = OUTSTANDING

    Note that in most US systems, we use PASS/FAIL (not "PASSED")
     

Share This Page

Loading...