Aprovechando que el Pisuerga...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by inib, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Hello everyone,
    I'd appreciate a bit of help here.
    Yesterday I was asked for an English idiom equivalent to "Aprovechando que el Pisuerga pasa por Valladolid". I couldn't think of a saying at the time but said that something like "While we are on the subject, ..." or "While we are at it, ..." would express a similar idea. I said this because I thought that the Spanish expression meant that the speaker is announcing that he is going to change the subject slightly, to go off on a bit of a tangent, but that there is still some connection with the original subject.
    However, I have just seen the following thread http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=968494 on the Spanish Only forum, and there the foreros say that the speaker is going to say something which has absolutely nothing to do with the previous conversation.
    Was I completely wrong? And whether I was or not, can you think of an equivalent idiom in English?
    Many thanks for reading this.
     
  2. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    I didn't know the idiom, but in Mexican Spanish we say "hablando de elefantes rosas" to indicate that we're about to change the subject completely.
    I think one American idiom that might slightly have the same effect is when someone prefaces their statement with "meanwhile, back at the farm…," but I'm not sure.
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Apropos/À propos of nothing, ...

    Or, jokingly, "Now that you bring up the subject of X/Speaking of X ..." (when your interlocutor has not, in fact, mentioned X)

    Edit
    I've never heard it used in English, but I think Daniel's suggestion would work: Speaking of pink elephants ....
    I'm going to try it out at the first opportunity and report back.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  4. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Thanks for the suggestions, both. They sound good to me. I'm looking forward to reading your report, Aztlaniano. All I need now is to know how to use it correctly in Spanish.
     
  5. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    En español, tal como yo la entiendo y como la he oído siempre, se trata de una frase para anunciar que uno va a cambiar bruscamente de tema. La frase reclama complicidad o veladas disculpas por el cambio brusco, amparándose en lo irónico y surrealista que resulta que uno pueda aprovechar de alguna manera que el Pisuerga pase por Valladolid.

    Un saludo
     
  6. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Maybe the old Monty Python line, "And now for something completely different"
     
  7. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    All good alternatives. My personal favourite, though not always easy to fit into the conversation, is "Later that same day ..."

    I believe it can also be Meanwhile back at the ranch.
     
  8. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Thanks to everyone. It's all perfectly clear now. Thanks especially to Lurrezko for giving an explanation as well as the information.
     
  9. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spain. Left three years ago
    Hola:
    Sí, es así, pero yo no siempre lo uso de esta manera. Para mí no tiene por qué implicar un cambio brusco de tema en la conversación. También lo utilizo y lo he oído usar por aquí con el sentido de (pero) a propósito/por cierto (también) ..., es decir, mira que se me ha ocurrido algo (diferente) que está de alguna forma relacionado con el tema. Aunque no lo esté exactamente, yo aprovecho y suelto lo que quiero soltar.

    Un saludo.
     
  10. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Thanks very much, Blasita. You have said much the same as I originally thought (but explained it better). I can see that it is probably a total, and unexpected, change of subject for the listener, but the speaker has just made some type of mental connection between the two ideas. Perhaps in this situation we could just say "Ooh! And that reminds me..."
    Do the rest of you foreros still agree?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  11. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spain. Left three years ago
    Sorry about that, Inib. Actually, I should have said that I agree with your explanation.

    To me it may not be exactly "Y eso me recuerda que ...", but I see it more like "Ya que hablamos de esto/eso/este tema ...". But as usual, it can depend on context.

    Yes, let's see what others think.;)
     
  12. turista1999999 New Member

    Spain
    Siento mucho disentir de la mayoría, pero aunque a veces puede resultar en un cambio de tema de una conversación, el verdadero propósito de la frase "aprovechando que el Pisuerga pasa por Valladolid" es expresar que se puede aprovechar una circunstancia principal para realizar otras, y muchas veces implica cierta picardía en el que la pronuncia. Así es como yo la he interpretado siempre, pero no solo soy yo, Amando de Miguel piensa lo mismo y lo explica en el último párrafo de este artículo sobre fraseología Amando de Miguel - Fraseología

    En esa entrada, Amando de Miguel dice que es similar al acostumbrado "yaque" que se emplea en arreglos domésticos: "ya que ha venido usted a reparar tal cosa aprovecho para que mire esta otra". Lo cual implica un pícaro "ya que está usted aquí y me ahorro la espera y pagar el desplazamiento para otra visita suya...". Pero otras veces no tiene por que ser pícaro: "ya que voy a Madrid por trabajo - y aprovechando que el Pisuerga pasa por Valladolid - puedo visitar el Mueso del Prado, El Escorial, etcétera". En los usos anteriores no tiene porque seguir a una conversación previa, así que no siempre implica un cambio de tema.

    Desde luego, a veces supone un cambio de tema, pero con la condición de que el nuevo tema tiene que estar apoyado, siquiera remotamente, por alguna circunstancia del tema presente, como, por ejemplo: "ya que hablas de que te acaba de tocar la lotería, y aprovechando que el Pisuerga pasa por Valladolid, me puedes decir cuando me vas a pagar lo que me debes". O sea: "aprovechando que estoy hablando contigo y tienes efectivo porque te acaba de tocar la lotería...".

    Y por poner un contraejemplo, no tiene mucho sentido decir "ya que hablamos de fraseología - y aprovechando que el Pisuerga pasa por Valladolid - me puedes decir cuando me vas a pagar lo que me debes". En este último caso, el tema de saldar la deuda no recibe apoyo de ninguna circunstancia del tema fraseología... al menos a simple vista :)

    Yo pienso que el sentido original era algo así como: "Ya que estoy en Valladolid y el Pisuerga pasa por aquí, puedo aprovechar para pasear por sus hermosas orillas, para pescar, etcétera". Pero aunque Amando de Miguel apunta un buen motivo para que sea precisamente el Pisuerga y Valladolid, no creo que nunca lleguemos a saber el verdadero origen de la frase.
     
  13. turista1999999 New Member

    Spain
    No sé porque motivo no me deja Editar mi mensaje anterior, pero se me olvidó decir que se me ocurren muchas maneras de decir lo mismo en inglés, pero me gustaría saber si hay alguna frase hecha o manera especial de expresar lo mismo en Inglés.

    Gracias.
     
  14. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Mallorca, Spain
    Spanish (Argentina)
    So, given all the above, how about: "whilst we're on the subject" or "whilst we're/you're/etc at it"?
     
  15. turista1999999 New Member

    Spain
    I thought that the word "whilst" has a very similar meaning in English to the Spanish "aunque" in one context and "mientras" in another contexts. If so, I don't think it's the closest word.

    If there is no sentence in English for the same purpose. I think it's best to translate the expression "ya que". And what comes to my mind is the word "since" as in "since the river Pisuerga crosses Valladolid". Because the phrase "taking advantage of the Pisuerga crossing Valladolid" seems a little far-fetched to me (but I'm not an expert in English... I can't say I'm an expert in Spanish either, but it's my native language).

    Thanks Andoush
     

Share This Page

Loading...