aprovechando que veo burro,y se me antoja viaje

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Don Miguel, Dec 18, 2009.

  1. Don Miguel Member

    México
    English-US
    ¡Hola!

    Por favor, me gustaría la traducción en inglés de:

    "aprovechando que veo burro,y se me antoja viaje"

    Gracias a todos
     
  2. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    Now that I see a donkey, I feel like going on a trip
     
  3. Don Miguel Member

    México
    English-US
    Gracias Elirlandes,

    Eso es lo que pensaba, más o menos.

    Miguel Ángel
     
  4. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Is that an idiomatic expression for English speakers or a literal translation?

    The meaning in Spanish of "Ver burro y antojársele a uno viaje" is to take advantage of the situation.
     
  5. zebedee

    zebedee Senior Member

    Valencia - Spain
    Gt. Britain - English
    That's a literal translation.
     
  6. borgonyon

    borgonyon Senior Member

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    I'm not sure there's an English equivalent.
     
  7. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    The nearest I can think of is "If life gives you lemons, make lemonade" This also means take advantage of the situation but the sense is somewhat different. It means no matter what life brings, we must always do our best with what we have at our disposal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...