aprovechando una mayor conectividad para ejercer presión

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jerezgirl, May 19, 2012.

  1. Jerezgirl Senior Member

    Jerez, Spain
    English
    I can´t understand the following very well:

    El Interés de los clientes se ha incrementado en el desempeño ambiental de las empresas y están aprovechando una mayor conectividad para ejercer presión a industrias de menudeo y bienes de consumidores.


    My attempt:

    Customer interest in the environmental performance of companies has increased and they are making the most of a greater connectivity to lobby retail industries and consumer goods.

    But what does 'connectivity' mean in this sentence?
     
  2. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    I think your translation is perfect, so the only question is connectivity, which depends on context. But I would say it probably refers to the fact that customers are now more interconnected (presumably via internet p.e.).
     
  3. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    Aprovechar se traduciría mejor como "take advantage of". Make the most of sería algo como sacar mayor partido.... Sin embargo, como podemos ver ambas traducciones son intercambiables. Tú traducción es correcta. El problema como dijo donbeto es saber el significado de conectividad. Puede ser que tengan mejores conecciones no sólo Internet sino también mejor interconectividad con otros aeropuertos, puertos o cualquier otro medio de transporte para mejorar sus negocios.
     
  4. Jerezgirl Senior Member

    Jerez, Spain
    English
    Many thanks for your help. Unfortunately there is no further context to help us with the understanding of the meaning of 'connectivity' so I will leave it as it is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...