Apsatively gonna help you beat that stuff.

carrusel33

New Member
mexican spanish
¿Hola, cómo están?:
Por favor, me gustaría que me dijeran el significado de las siguientes expresiones presumiblemente en jerga neoyorquina ya que literalmente no tienen sentido, gracias.

"Apsatively gonna help you beat that stuff." Se lo agradezco, saludos.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's not really jerga, but just a made-up word. It is a combination of absolutely + positively.

    Gonna = going to

    As for "beat that stuff," we would need more context to know the intended meaning.
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    De acuerdo. Mi intento:
    Absolutely and positively I am going to help you to overcome that substance (drugs. I imagine).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    marktime

    Member
    English
    Absolutely/Positively going to help you beat that stuff.

    Dentro un contexto que enfatiza la calidad de la ayuda que alguien va a dar al otro (p.e. para quitar drogas)
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Absolutely/Positively going to help you beat that stuff.

    Dentro un contexto que enfatiza la calidad de la ayuda que alguien va a dar al otro (p.e. para quitar drogas)
    Hi,

    In Spanish you would say:
    para dejar las drogas

    para quitar(le) las drogas a alguien
    to snatch drugs from someone

    quitar drogas is incomplete, it needs an indirect object.
    Cheers
     

    carrusel33

    New Member
    mexican spanish
    Hi Lapachis Eigth: 1000 thanks for translate this difficult words.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top