Aptis has been developed

< Previous | Next >

devour

Banned
HINDI
I came across this paragraph on british council site just wanted to know if you use is instead of has been, will the meaning remain the same?
Aptis has been developed by the British Council, an organisation with more than 70 years’ experience in English assessment. As a global leader in English testing, you can be sure choosing Aptis is the right decision for your organisation’s English development needs.
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I came across this paragraph on The British Council site. I just wanted to know if you use "is" instead of "has been", will the meaning remain the same?
    Aptis has been developed by the British Council, an organisation with more than 70 years’ experience in English assessment. As a global leader in English testing, you can be sure choosing Aptis is the right decision for your organisation’s English development needs.
    You cannot use "is" here; it would be wrong. It would indicate that Aptis (which is apparently some sort of testing tool) is in the process of development, when in fact, as the text says, it has been developed; it exists.

    Incidentally, the British Council seems to be a poor assessor of its own English, since it's apparently ignorant of basic grammar. "As a global leader in English testing, you . . . " says that you, the person reading their message, are a global leader. I wouldn't buy whatever they're selling.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top