Apud inferos

< Previous | Next >

alibey71

Senior Member
Türkçe
‘...the Barbarians were yesterday at court to take their leave and will be gone shortly; but the eldest of them [Hajj Musa], which was a kind of priest or prophet, hath taken his leave of the world and is gone to prophesy apud inferos and to seek out Mahound their mediator.’ (John Chamberlain, quoted in Henri de Castries et al. (eds.), Sources inédites pour l’histoire du Maroc.)

What does "apud inferos" mean exactly?
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    'apud' can mean something like "in the dwelling of". 'apud inferos' means "in the dwelling of those below", in other words, "amongst the dead" (who are thought of as living beneath the ground).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top