Arabic سرمد sarmad

eskandar

Moderator
English (US)
What is the etymology of the Arabic word سرمد sarmad ? Is it an originally Semitic word? If so, is there a root associated with it?
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I don't think it is an Arabic word at all. I only know it as a Persian (not Arabic) given name.

    Accoring to Wikipedia the meaning of the name is eternal, everlasting.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Arabic sarmad means “eternal”. It occurs in the Qur’an 28:71 and 72. It does not have a transparent etymology.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    I think that for Arabic-speaking Muslims a name with the meaning "eternal" would be considered decidedly sacrilegious.
     
    Last edited:

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    What is the etymology of the Arabic word سرمد sarmad ? Is it an originally Semitic word? If so, is there a root associated with it?
    Lane quotes a classical source saying it could be derived from سرد and on the pattern فعمل.
    In your opinion, why is it a mainly Persian name?
    I think that for Arabic-speaking Muslims a name with the meaning "eternal" would be considered decidedly sacrilegious.
    خالد is a common and attested name though. Could it be because traditional Arab names based on a concept like "eternity" (not eternal) are rare? Traditional Arab names have more of a participle meaning.
     

    I.K.S.

    Senior Member
    Moroccan Arabic
    Lane quotes a classical source saying it could be derived from سرد and on the pattern فعمل.
    Correct ,it's quoted from تاج العروس when الفخر الرازي interpreted :
    أن اشتقاقَ السَّرْمد من السَّرْد وهو التَّوالي والتعاقُب . ولمَّا كان الزمانُ إِنما يَبْقَى بِتعاقُبِ أَجزائِه وكان ذلك مُسَمًّى بالسَّرْد أَدْخلوا عليه الميمَ الزائدة ليُفِيدَ المبالغةَ في ذلك انتهى قال : وعليه فَوَزْنُه : فَعْمَلٌ وموضعه سَرَدَ
     
    Top