Arabic text on Word document

vikramkr

Member
USA - English
Hello everyone:

When I try to copy & paste Arabic text into a Word document, it completely inverses the order of the letters, of all the words. I don't know why this is happening, but was wondering if someone here could help me out.

Thanks,

Vikram
 
  • Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi Vikram,
    When I try to copy & paste Arabic text into a Word document, it completely inverses the order of the letters, of all the words. I don't know why this is happening, but was wondering if someone here could help me out.
    I am not sure if I can help, but first some questions: which version of Windows and Word do you use? And do you have the same problem when typing in Arabic (in Word). Do you copy from websites (if so, what's the encoding used)?
    Have you installed the extra files for 'complex' and 'Asian scripts' in Word?

    Groetjes,

    Frank

     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    The same thing happens to me. I use the Windows XP and the latest version of Word and have complex script installed. I don't know why it doesn that either. There are still many glitches with complex languages. If you highlight the copied text it will usually highlight the inverted text separately, so what I do is copy and paste the text to Word and then reorganize it there. And then I compare it to the text on the website to make sure I did it correctly.
     

    manudayak

    Member
    Italian/Italy
    This is how to enable your Windows XP to read arabic. The steps are easy so follow me: ;)

    1st go to start and then to control panel
    then click on regional options
    after that click on the language tab

    Make sure the 1st box is ticked, if it's not ticked you must tick it and have your Windows XP cd in the CD rom drive, then it will ask you to copy files from the CD rom just to install the extra files for complex and asian scripts, as said by Frank06. After you finish, it will ask you to restart your computer but you must click NO because you haven't finished yet.
    After that click on the advance tab and make sure you change the 1st box to arabic from Saudi Arabia and
    then click ok and restart your computer.

    Now you should be able to run any Arabic program with no problems..

    Moderator note :
    Hello and welcome to the Arabic forum :)
    Please complete a fine contribution by following the forum rules, and writing in proper language, i.e. Capital letters, punctuations, no SMS/chat style....
    Thanks.
     

    McPosy

    Member
    UK
    English - British
    I have an Arabic keyboard installed on my computer and have no trouble using it except that I can't work out how to make it do an alif with the wavy thing over it - not a hamza, the other one, which is used on the second alif in "now". Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Sidjanga

    Senior Member
    German;southern tendencies
    On my keyboard it's Shift + the n-key: الآن, آ (for all three keyboard layouts I've got installed).

    Shift + the z/y-key (in the upper row in the middle) is إ.
     
    Last edited:

    La Rebelle

    Member
    Arabic & French
    Ok, since that first suggestion up there would not work for me, as I'm on a MAC, my only option is to try yours, which Im not sure I understood well. Can you please explain? Thanks.

    Update: Problem solved.
     
    Last edited:

    paieye

    Senior Member
    English - British
    LR -- All you need to do is:

    1. Add Arabic as a language: Go to Settings, Language & Region, and at the lower left click + to add a language. Choose Arabic.
    2. Launch TextEdit (included with your operating-system).
    3. To write a document in Arabic, look up at the top right of your screen, probably just to the right of the battery-symbol. You will see a national flag. Click on it, and in the drop-down menu choose Arabic.
    4. You can align the text to the right in TextEdit, and every file is by default saved in TextEdit in RTF.
    5. If while you are writing text, you are not sure which key to press to get the Arabic character that you want, click on the Arabic symbol that has now replaced the national flag, and in the drop-down menu choose Show Keyboard Viewer.

    Good luck !
     

    5aleejia

    Member
    English - UK
    Does anyone know of a good word processing programme/app for typing and editing in Arabic? Microsoft Word won't join up my letters and I need to be able to check a word count and edit the paragraphing correctly of a document, etc. Any leads would be appreciated!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Janulka

    Senior Member
    Czech
    If a text editor is enough, LibreOffice should do the job. It's free, in all possible language mutations, I use it for Arabic in Linux, but with OS Windows it works perfectly as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top