Aramaic: גָדְהוֹן

Diadem

Senior Member
USA (English)
I am trying to write the Hebrew word גָד in Aramaic with the pronominal suffix "their," thus meaning "their troop." Would גָדְהוֹן be correct?
 
  • origumi

    Senior Member
    N/A
    I am not familiar with the word גד for troop. In Hebrew it means kid (young goat) or coriander, in Aramaic kid or luck. An Aramaic word for their troop would be חֵילֵיהוֹן.

    Or maybe you mean גדוד rather than גד?


    added:

    According to Strong H1409 גד means troop indeed... I guess it's my poor knowledge of English, but I don't understand what troop means here. Apparently not a military unit.

    http://www.blueletterbible.org/lang/lexicon/lexicon.cfm?strongs=H1409
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top