Aramaic: ד - relative pronoun

Ihsiin

Senior Member
English
Hello everyone. I've noticed that the first phrase in the Lord's Prayer in Aramaic is אבון דבשםיו. I was wondering where the ד prefix here is in fact the relative pronoun, and if it's cognate to the Arabic الذي.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Lord's Prayer (Peshitta Mat 6:9) starts with
    אבון דבשמיא

    Now the d- in dvashmaya is a relative marker. It also introduces other clauses such as imperfect verbs and direct speech (Nestle 1900:67, PDF).

    For the use of d- in general Aramaic in all its history and range see The Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon (s.v. dy). Syriac uses d- for genitive marker too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top