Aramaic: וגלי קדם ייי ית נהורא

flockhat

Member
English
Hi guys,

What is the subject of the verb גלי in וגלי קדם ייי ית נהורא?

תרגום ירושלמי (ניאופיטי) בראשית א':ד'
וגלי קדם ייי ית נהורא ארום טב הוא ואפרש ממרא דייי בין נהורא לבין חשוכא.

For the sake of comparison:

בראשית א'
וַיַּ֧רְא אֱלֹהִ֛ים אֶת־הָא֖וֹר כִּי־ט֑וֹב וַיַּבְדֵּ֣ל אֱלֹהִ֔ים בֵּ֥ין הָא֖וֹר וּבֵ֥ין הַחֹֽשֶׁךְ׃

תרגום אונקלוס בראשית א':ד'
וַחֲזָא יְיָ יָת נְהוֹרָא אֲרֵי טָב וְאַפְרֵישׁ יְיָ בֵּין נְהוֹרָא וּבֵין חֲשׁוֹכָא.

Thanks again
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    גלי vb. 3m.s. G passive גלי (but then there should not be a ית before נהורא). Alternately, it could be vb. 3m.s. G active גלי, but then what would be its subject? Golomb's A Grammar of Targum Neofiti (pg. 30) says that קדם ייי is common in the phrase וגלי קדם ייי, which he translates as "and it was revealed before the Lord", which translation clearly indicates that Golomb construed גלי in this expression as passive.

    So, the question remains unanswered: why is there a ית before נהורא? If the verb is active, what is its subject? Pick your poison.
     
    Top