Aramaic: Grace

kcleigh99

New Member
United States, English
Hello everyone! I'm looking for the translation of the word "grace" in Aramaic. I'd like a translation that means something about grace through Christ. Can anyone help me?
 
  • Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    Hello everyone! I'm looking for the translation of the word "grace" in Aramaic. I'd like a translation that means something about grace through Christ. Can anyone help me?
    Here and here you find an English-Aramaic word lists/lexicons (this is the homepage of the first site). I hope the exact meaning of what you're looking for is in it :).
    Good luck.

    Groetjes,
    Frank
     

    kcleigh99

    New Member
    United States, English
    Thanks so much, Frank06. But I have one more question. I looked it up in the Lexicon and the following is the reference that I like the best:

    htwby=b

    How can I find the symbol for this word?
     

    modus.irrealis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Hi,

    I've learned a little bit of Syriac (a form of Aramaic) and I looked up the word in a glossary I have and it's normal form would be, in Syriac letters:
    ܛܝܒܘܬܐ


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top