Aramaic: infinitive of נסה from pi'el

Madeeha719

Member
Bahasa Melayu
Hello

In Targumic Aramaic what would be the infinitive from נסה from pi'el ("to test")?

In another thread someone quoted Exodus 20:20 Targum Neofiti:

תרגום ירושלמי (ניאופיטי) שמות כ':ט"ז
ואמר משה לעמא לא תדחלון ארום מן בגלל למנסיית יתכון אתגליית עליכון איקר שכינתיה דייי ומן בגלל דתיהוי דחלתה דייי על בית אפיכון ולא תיחטון

And Moses said to the people, "Don't fear, because for the reason/purpose of trying you the glory of the divine presence of Y----- was revealed to you, and so that the fear of Y----- is on the house of your face and you don't sin."

The corresponding verse in Targum Pseudo-Jonathan is:

תרגום ירושלמי (יונתן) שמות כ':ט"ז
ואמר משה לעמא לא תידחלון ארום מן בגלל לנסייותכון איתגלי לכון יקרא די"י ומן בגלל דתיהוי דחלתיה על אפיכון בגין דלא תחובון.

It seems to me that the לנסייות (PJ) is the correct form, not למנסיית (N). What do you people think?

Thank you
 
  • Top