Aramaic: It is the Lord who judges me

ebilbs

New Member
English - American
ܠܐ ܓܝܪ ܡܕܡ ܒܢܦܫܝ ܚܫܝܫ ܐܢܐ ܐܠܐ ܠܘ ܒܗܕܐ ܐܙܕܕܩܬ ܕܝܢܝ ܓܝܪ ܡܪܝܐ ܗܘ
Hello everyone! I found this translation of 1 Corinthians 4:4 online, and I was wondering if anyone could just extract the last phrase, "it is the Lord who judges me" (or something to that effect) and show me just what those words are. Thanks so much!!
 
  • Haskol

    Member
    Hebrew, English - US/Canada
    Old post, but no harm in answering it.
    The phrase is the last four words: ܕܝܢܝ ܓܝܪ ܡܪܝܐ ܗܘ
    ܕܝܢܝ - my judge
    ܓܝܪ - a Greek loanword (γάρ) that is hard to translate. The dictionary says "for, but, indeed, however."
    ܡܪܝܐ - the Lord
    ܗܘ - he (in Aramaic, as in other Semitic languages, the pronoun is used many times instead of a "to be" verb)

    There are different ways to pronounce Syriac, but one way would be:
    dayon ger moryaw.
     

    Haskol

    Member
    Hebrew, English - US/Canada
    Nope. In Syriac the -i of the first person possessive is silent. Very weird, I know, but that's how it is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top