Aramaic: Strength Through Christ

AKain

New Member
United States
Can someone please translate the english phrasing of, "Strength Through Christ," into Aramaic for a scroll tatoo a friend of mine is going to get.

Thank you.
 
  • Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    AKain said:
    Can someone please translate the english phrasing of, "Strength Through Christ," into Aramaic for a scroll tatoo a friend of mine is going to get.

    Thank you.
    It's probably too late for this, but I'll post anyway.

    This is the Estrangelo font of Aramaic, which is the oldest. I actually Like the Chaldean font better, but I can't seem to get it working right on my computer.

    ܚܝܠܐ ܡܢ ܡܫܝܚܐ(khayla men msheekha)
    Strength through Christ. (Literally: strength from Christ)


    Just in case you want it other ways:

    ܚܝܠܐ ܡܢ ܝܫܘܥkhayla men yeshua (sometimes pronounced eesho)
    Strength through Jesus.


    ܚܝܠܐ ܡܢ ܝܫܘܥ ܡܫܝܚܐ(khayla men yeshua (or eesho) msheekha)
    Strength through Jesus Christ.

    NOTE: The "kh" is pronounced like the Scottish "ch" in loch or the German pronunciation of "ch" in the name Bach. The "ay" in khayla is pronounced like the "ay" in day.
    I am just a beginner, so before you get inked, it would be better to verify this information with an expert.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top