Arbeit in / bei / auf einer Bank

  • Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    "Ich arbeite in einer Bank" is the correct one. (When you are working in this building.)

    You say "Ich arbeite bei einer Bank" when you are working in the near of this building.
    I dont think there is anything wrong with saying "Ich arbeite auf der Bank/auf der Post/auf dem Rathaus" if your job is typical for the institution. Housecleaners would probably say "Ich arbeite in der Bank/in der Post/im Rathaus", though, since they are not doing anything typical for the institution.

    The preposition "bei" can be used synonymously with "auf" when you are talking about a typical association of that job with the institution in question and when you are not focussing on the location where you perform your job.
     

    Phoenixlighter

    Member
    German, Serbian, Romanian
    You say "Ich arbeite bei einer Bank" if you work in a bank, but you say "Ich bin bei einer Bank" if you have some kind of an account on a bank.
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    I dont think there is anything wrong with saying "Ich arbeite auf der Bank/auf der Post/auf dem Rathaus" if your job is typical for the institution. Housecleaners would probably say "Ich arbeite in der Bank/in der Post/im Rathaus", though, since they are not doing anything typical for the institution.

    The preposition "bei" can be used synonymously with "auf" when you are talking about a typical association of that job with the institution in question and when you are not focussing on the location where you perform your job.
    This may be a regional difference, but I would not use "auf" in these cases; I would always use "bei": Ich arbeite bei der Post / beim Finanzamt / bei einer Bank.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    We Southerners constantly say Er arbeitet auf der Post/der (einer) Bank/auf dem (am) Finanzamt.
    Yes, that is general Southern usage, except am Finanzamt: The contraction auf dem > am is exclusively Austrian. In German German (north & south) am can only mean an dem.

    Moderator note: The thread about the use of "in einem Laden bei der Bank" (in German) has been split off to this new thread.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top