Arbitration and Psychosocial Rehabilitation

< Previous | Next >

risingmoon

Senior Member
Mexican spanish
Buena tarde. Antecedentes: se trata del título de un libro publicado originalmente en sueco en 1991. No he podido localizarlo para revisar el contenido. El título original es Medling och psykosocial rehabilitering (en español Mediación y Rehabilitación Psicosocial). La fuente ofrece la traducción del título al inglés, justo el que escribí como encabezado del hilo:

- Arbitration and Psychosocial Rehabilitation

He notado, en más de una ocasión, que al pasar del sueco al inglés, se hacen cambios, a veces de contenido. Ignoro por qué. Entiendo que "arbitration" significa principalmente arbitraje (en el sentido que señala el DLE de la RAE, acepción 3: http://dle.rae.es/?id=3PxuYso) y, aunque pueden aparecer como sinónimos, no es necesariamente equivalente a mediación (http://dle.rae.es/?id=OjnsTUN)... a menos que fuera una interpretación muy genérica ¿correcto? Entonces, para traducir del inglés al español...

- Arbitraje y Rehabilitación Psicosocial, o

- Mediación y Rehabilitación Psicosocial

... prefiero apegarme al original en sueco, porque hay más riesgo de cambiar el sentido si me apego al término en inglés. ¿Comentarios, opiniones, sugerencias? Gracias de antemano.
 
  • risingmoon

    Senior Member
    Mexican spanish
    Me temo que no, AbogadoPeter. Como dije en #1, no he podido localizarlo para revisar el contenido, ni tan sólo una sinopsis. No tengo nada más.
     

    risingmoon

    Senior Member
    Mexican spanish
    Buena tarde. Retomo el hilo. Quizá puede ayudar un texto previo del mismo autor, publicado el año anterior (1990). El texto íntegro está aquí: http://www.mobbingportal.com/LeymannV&V1990(2).pdf, páginas 123-125.

    Actions Against Expulsion: Conciliation and Arbitration
    (...)
    En un primer momento dice (el subrayado es mío):
    There exist a number of prerequisites for the successful conclusion of conciliation negotiations or arbitration procedures. The principles for mediation in very grave cases of conflict between workers should be:
    - setting up an ethically defensible form of discussion;
    - setting up formal procedures, agreed to by both the parties;
    - absolutely avoiding psychic or social damage;
    - treating the two parties are as if they are "on the same level with each other"; neither treats the other in a patronizing manner; and
    - having a conciliator be very active in commuting between the parties and in making independent proposals.

    Y más adelante:
    The means by which the conciliation is carried out, the principles which should exist and how they are to be developed are, at this moment, the subject of a research project in cooperation with employer federations and trade unions. The work will require both legal and psychological expertise. The proposed procedure to be carried out is as follows:
    1. The parties agree that conciliation is to take place.
    2. A representative is provided for the employee, either from the trade union or a firm of consultants. (It is absolutely necessary for the employee to have a representative; the employer side should also have one. Under no circumstances should the opposing parties be allowed to personally come into conflict during the conciliation process.)
    3. The parties and those involved in the conciliation listen to a lecture on the results of research up to that time. (The objective is to refocus from personalities as a cause of the conflict to complicated situations in general as a cause of conflicts.)
    4. The conciliator negotiates on the conciliation procedures.
    5. The conciliator commutes between the parties with proposals while at the same time trying to moderate their expectations. (It is not unusual for each party to demand the total capitulation of the other; a compromise solution is required in most cases.)
    6. A binding legal agreement is drawn up.
    7. In most cases the victim will need psychic rehabilitation.

    Considerando lo anterior, así como lo planteado en #2 en arbitration (respecto a que el árbitro propone alternativas en el conflicto y puede llegar a decidirlo), me inclino a pensar que el término debería ser "mediación". Aquí se habla de negociación y de acuerdos tomados por ambas partes, no de un tercero que puede imponer las medidas de solución.

    ¿Comentarios? Son bienvenidos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top