arch-hawk

  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::

    arch-, archi-combining form
    1. chief; principal; of highest rank
    2. eminent above all others of the same kind; extreme
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2019
    hawk1 /hɔk/ n. [countable]
    1. Birds a bird that catches animals for food, having a short, hooked beak, broad wings, and curved claws.
    2. a person who calls for aggressive action in settling disputes. :)
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    A "hawk" is an advocate of offensive military action, rather than negotiation or diplomacy. "Arch" is a prefix meaning "chief"; its most common uses in ordinary English are in the terms archangel and archbishop.
     

    amirmg

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    S
    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::

    arch-, archi-combining form
    1. chief; principal; of highest rank
    2. eminent above all others of the same kind; extreme
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2019
    hawk1 /hɔk/ n. [countable]
    1. Birds a bird that catches animals for food, having a short, hooked beak, broad wings, and curved claws.
    2. a person who calls for aggressive action in settling disputes. :)
    So complete that I will not forget the meaning of this word as long as my brain functions ;-)
    Thanks sdgraham
     

    amirmg

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    A "hawk" is an advocate of offensive military action, rather than negotiation or diplomacy. "Arch" is a prefix meaning "chief"; its most common uses in ordinary English are in the terms archangel and archbishop.
    Great uncle Jack. Thanks for the two additional examples :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top