Archaic form of "is"

  • Faramarz2015

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Yes.
    Actually it's a self made text that I have to prepare for my English literature homework!

    It begins with:

    O, thee, my beloved,
    Thy ethereal beauty is evocative of leas covered with sweet Williams...:D
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    You should use is there.

    (If you are addressing your beloved, I think you should say 'O thou, my beloved')
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Ah,
    maybe you are thinking of "art"
    "thou art .... "

    BUT you cannot put ART after "Thy beauty" .. it has to be IS there.
     

    Faramarz2015

    Senior Member
    Persian
    You should use is there.

    (If you are addressing your beloved, I think you should say 'O thou, my beloved')
    Thanks.

    Is there any difference between your beloved and other people?

    We say for example: I miss thee, beloved father, Or we bless thee, O God.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It is the difference of case which we still have in some personal pronouns but have lost with "you"

    I/me
    you/ you or thou/thee
    he/him
     

    Faramarz2015

    Senior Member
    Persian
    It is the difference of case which we still have in some personal pronouns but have lost with "you"

    I/me
    you/ you or thou/thee
    he/him
    Thanks suzi. I know that "thee" is the objective form of "thou". However I'm not certain which one should be used in: O, thee/thou, my beloved.

    Typically you are the one who is addressing your beloved. So you are the subject and your beloved the object! Am I right?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    You have a vocative there, Faramarz, and the nominative is usual. Think of John Keats's 'Ode to a Grecian Urn', for example:

    Thou still unravished bride of quietness,
    Thou foster-child of silence and slow time, ...
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    The way to work this out is to try it with a more familiar pair: would you say he or him?

    Oh, he who is my beloved,
    Oh, him who is my beloved.

    Natkretep already told you the answer (post 4).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top