archaic.old fashioned, out of date

< Previous | Next >

SofiaB

Senior Member
English Asia
Topic: archaic.old fashioned, out of date.
Cagey, moderator

When talking about language which one do you use?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello SofiaB,

    The answer is yes.

    Please provide some background and context, so that we might have a more interesting conversation.

    regards,
    Cuchu
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    I would say "archaic" usually, but I might say "old fashioned" if the word was not too ancient, but no longer used - like "wireless".
    That's not old enough a word to be referred to as "archaic", but neither is it quite "out of date". It is just an old-fashioned term for a radio.
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    Cuchu I am wondering in general terms. Does it matter how old as Maxiogee suggests? Maxiogee I see wireless for mobile/cellular phones. Although wireless as a radio I associate with Marconi.
     
    SofiaB said:
    When talking about language which one do you use?

    Hi SofiaB,

    Archaic is the preferred adjective for words which were used a long time ago. Many of the great (and not so great) 19th century writers used words which we now consider to be archaic. "Betwixt" = "between", "come hither" = "come here", "kine" = "cattle".

    Old-fashioned words are, as Maxiogee said, words which have gone out of popular usage but which are still understood. An old fashioned-word for a coach is "charabanc", "a frock" = "a dress", "a costume" = "a ladies' suit", "scent" = "perfume".

    Out of date words are very archaic. One could perhaps use "obsolete".



    Regards,
    LRV
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top