Archaic words

Jaya

New Member
India
"Come hither" , "Bring forth" ,

I have come across these words quite a few times and I also know that they are are antiquated but I am a little unclear about their meaning ???

~J
 
  • rsweet

    Senior Member
    English, North America
    Jaya said:
    "Come hither" , "Bring forth" ,

    I have come across these words quite a few times and I also know that they are are antiquated but I am a little unclear about their meaning ???

    ~J
    You're right these words are archaic, but they're sometimes still used in poetry or literature. "Hither" means "to or toward this place."
    "Come hither." "I knew that the beauty of this place would bring you hither."
    It can also be an adjective meaning "on this side."--"on the hither side of the mountain."

    You can read the definition of "forth" in the WR dictionary.
    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/forth
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top