Are both correct?

< Previous | Next >

Dear life

Senior Member
India- Bengali
I got the key back that I lost in the garden.

I got back the key that lost in the garden.

Can be both correct?

To me, only the second one is correct.

Please help!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    To me, only the first one is correct. The verb "lost" needs a subject. "Key" cannot be the subject of "lost": it is the object that was lost.

    In English "lose/lost" is not a verb the key can do to itself, like "drop" is ("I dropped the key" / "The key dropped").

    So, you must either make "I" the subject of "lost" (first sentence), or turn "lost" into the passive form "was lost", which can have "key" as its subject:

    3. I got back the key that was lost in the garden.
     

    Dear life

    Senior Member
    India- Bengali
    Thanks DB! :)
    Oops!! 2) was a typo. Sorry!:(
    I actually wanted to know if I can put 'that' after 'back' ( I got the key back that I lost in the garden). 'That' is a relative pronoun and should follow the antecedent rule. But, I was just wondering if I could avoid the rule here( since, sometimes we avoid it if the sentence is clear and good- style).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top