are centred and significant

felixxxx

Banned
Italian
I would like to ask you if are centred and ... are particularly significant are correctly used in the following sentence:
Finally, the size of the company and the complexity and diversity of the projects would allow me to exploit the breadth of my education and competencies which are centred on Materials Engineering but are particularly significant also in other fields of Industrial Engineering and, in particular, in Mechanical and Structural Engineering.
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Both "centered" and "significant" look reasonable in that sentence, felixxxx.

    I don't think you need to capitalize the names of different types of engineering, however: industrial engineering, mechanical and structural engineering.
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Your question asks if "particularly significant" is used correctly. I would avoid using particularly when you have in particular in the same sentences. Perhaps you could replace particularly significant by "..but which are equally relevant to...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top