are especially well represented in our prisons

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "psychopaths are especially well represented in our prisons" mean "psychopaths are typical images (of criminals) in our prisons"?

Thanks in advance

************************
While psychopaths are especially well represented in our prisons, 75 many live
below the threshold of overt criminality. For every psychopath who murders a child,
there are tens of thousands who are guilty of far more conventional mischief. Robert
Hare, the creator of the standard diagnostic instrument to assess psychopathy, the
Psychopathy Checklist–Revised (PCL–R), estimates that while there are probably no
more than a hundred serial killers in the United States at any moment, there are probably 3 million psychopaths (about 1 percent of the population).

-Sam Harris
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    No, not at all. The statement is not about criminals in prisons generally, but about psychopaths. The statement means that there is a relatively high percentage of psychopaths among the prison population, but you cannot take this to mean that the typical prisoner is a psychopath.
     

    Dominic_123

    Member
    British English
    No, not at all. The statement is not about criminals in prisons generally, but about psychopaths. The statement means that there is a relatively high percentage of psychopaths among the prison population, but you cannot take this to mean that the typical prisoner is a psychopath.
    Oh, my fault... I see what you mean
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top