Are green ratings an influence in eco-travel purchase decisi

Peter Tran

Senior Member
Are green ratings an influence in eco-travel purchase decisions?

This sentence above is correct in grammar? I see an inversion here " green ratings are an influence in eco-travel purchase decisions? Please do me a favour.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Are green ratings an influence in eco-travel purchase decisions? This is a question.
    Green ratings are an influence in eco-travel purchase decisions. This is a statement.
     

    Ironicus

    Senior Member
    English & Swahili - East Africa
    An English speaker educated to, say, 7th grade outside the public school system would have written 'Do green ratings influence eco-travel purchase decisions?', but either way, this is a clumsy utterance.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes Peter, because 'green ratings' is the subject of the verb. The words that follow a plural verb, ( here 'an influence') do not have to be plural too.

    'Grandparents play an important role in their grandchildren's lives.'

    PS I think your original sentence is just fine. :)

    Hermione
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top