Are green ratings an influence in eco-travel purchase decisi

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Peter Tran, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. Peter Tran

    Peter Tran Senior Member

    Are green ratings an influence in eco-travel purchase decisions?

    This sentence above is correct in grammar? I see an inversion here " green ratings are an influence in eco-travel purchase decisions? Please do me a favour.
     
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    Are green ratings an influence in eco-travel purchase decisions? This is a question.
    Green ratings are an influence in eco-travel purchase decisions. This is a statement.
     
  3. Peter Tran

    Peter Tran Senior Member

    but this sentence is correct when are followed by an?
     
  4. Ironicus Senior Member

    English & Swahili - East Africa
    An English speaker educated to, say, 7th grade outside the public school system would have written 'Do green ratings influence eco-travel purchase decisions?', but either way, this is a clumsy utterance.
     
  5. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    Yes, are is correct. It's the plural form to go with the plural "green ratings."

    Edit: It doesn't seem particularly clumsy to me, Ironicus. A little wordy, maybe.
     
  6. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Yes Peter, because 'green ratings' is the subject of the verb. The words that follow a plural verb, ( here 'an influence') do not have to be plural too.

    'Grandparents play an important role in their grandchildren's lives.'

    PS I think your original sentence is just fine. :)

    Hermione
     
  7. Peter Tran

    Peter Tran Senior Member

    Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...