are in addition to and do not detract from

raffaxbon

New Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,

sto traducendo un contratto di vendita (stipulato tra un'azienda e un agente) mi trovo a dove tradurre un paragrafo che non mi è per niente chiaro, c'è per caso qualcuno disposto ad aiutarmi a venirne a capo?

"Both parties accept and acknowledge that the terms of this agreement are in addition to and do not detract from the ordinary fiduciary duties owed by the Agent to the ABC and by the ABC to the Agent"

di seguito vi riporto la mia traduzione che però non mi convince affatto:

"Entrambe le parti accettano e riconoscono che le clausole del presente contratto sono aggiuntive e non distano dagli ordinari obblighi fiduciari reciproci"

Grazie a tutti coloro che vorranno aiutarmi!!
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    The sense is that the terms of this agreement are additive and that they do not reduce/diminish the mutual fiduciary duties of the two parties. Non cambiano/sminuiscono gli obblighi fiduciari?

    Welcome to the Forum!
     

    raffaxbon

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi Georgiadis,

    the heading of this paragraph is "Fiduciary Relationship" but I don't understand the meaning, it seems quite unusual to me...
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Check Treccani for the different meanings of fiduciario, as a noun and as an adjective. The interpretation may be slightly different if one or both of the parties are banks. If you still need help, Forum rules require that you open a separate thread.

    Good luck!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top