...are, in fact, many more people, not just me, who are ...

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
I slowly realise that there are, in fact, many more people, not just me, who are suffering out there.

1. Should there be commas enclosing 'in fact'?

2. Should it be 'I' instead of 'me'

Thanks.
 
  • Wordsmyth

    Senior Member
    Native language: English (BrE)
    The commas aren't necessary, but you can use them to add more emphasis, just as you might use pauses in speaking. (Actually, I find "in fact" rather superfluous there.)

    "Me" is the normal form. You could make a grammatical case for "I" being correct, since it's the subject complement, or delayed subject, of an implicit "there (is)"; but it doesn't sound very natural (especially in this case, where the verb in the relative clause is the plural "are").

    Ws:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top