are/is a few lines...? (be, plural, question)

welder

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish
Hello everybody,
Can anybody tell me which sentence is correct, please?

Are a few lines written one below the other a poem?
Is a poem a few lines written one below the other?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Can anybody tell me which sentence is correct, please?

    Are a few lines written one below the other a poem?
    Is a poem a few lines written one below the other?
    You seem to be asking about verb agreement in number. Your sentences are correct because the verb agrees with the subject in number.
     

    welder

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Thank you so much to both of you.
    I also wondered if I had to add it in the second sentence:

    Is it a poem a few lines written one below the other?

    I meant:
    ¿Son unas líneas escritas una debajo de la otra un poema?

    And the answer, please?

    A few lines written one below the other are / is not a poem.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top