are just beginning to appear / have just begun to appear

tigerduck

Senior Member
German / Switzerland
Hello

I gave my students an article with gaps in which they had to fill in the correct tense. I wanted them to fill in the present perfect (have just begun), but a couple of my students put in the present continuous (are just beginning). Is the present continuous in the following sentence also possible?

In the New York area, Korean-style fried chicken places have just begun / are just beginning (just / begin) to appear, reproducing the delicate crust, addictive seasoning and moist meat Koreans are devoted to.
 
  • pnutheti

    Member
    India - Telugu
    Greetings,

    When "have just begun" is used, shouldn't the sentence change a bit like this "have just begun appearing" instead of "have just begun to appear".
    Please clarify

    Regards
     

    djmc

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    In BE both are perfectly acceptable. One can also use "have just begun appearing" or even "are just appearing".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top